Latest News

TravelSIM Team Australia WIN Gold at ISA World Juniors 17th June 2013

COOLANGATTA/QLD (17th June, 2013): TravelSIM Team Australia won the teams’ gold medal and Jacob Wilcox (Margaret River, WA) won the Under 16 World Junior Title at the Dakine ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Nicaragua today.

The event at the beachbreak of Playa Jiquiliste in Tola attracted more than 300 of the world’s best Under 18 and Under 16 surfers from more than 30 countries.

TravelSIM Team Australia scored 24,256 points to finish ahead of Hawaii (23,828) with the United States (18,870) in third and France (18,212) fourth. Australia collected one gold medal, two silver medals and a copper medal plus the teams’ gold medal on the final day.

Soli Bailey (Suffolk Park, NSW) won silver in the Under 18 boys, while Luke Hynd (Tallebudgera, QLD – 5.70) finished fourth.

In the Under 18 girls, Stephanie Single (Lennox Head, NSW) won the silver medal, while Kirsten Ogden (Suffolk Park, NSW – 1.60) missed out on contesting the final after she was eliminated in the last qualifying heat.

Wilcox scored 14.90 to defeat Italian Leonardo Fioravanti (14.73). The pair swapped the lead for much of the heat before Wilcox secured the win scoring an 8.40 with just over seven minutes remaining.

“The feeling hasn’t really set in yet, but when it does I’m going to be really stoked,” Wilcox said. “I’m stoked for everyone who came to share the experience and I’m really happy Australia won gold.

“I’d like to thank Team Australia and especially all the coaches as well as Mum and Dad back home for their support and getting up early and watching every heat online and all the support I received from Australia.”

Bailey came desperately close to taking the gold losing the final to Hawaii’s Josh Moniz 14.43 to 14.40. Bailey opened with 8.0 but could not find the back-up score to take the lead after the Hawaiian scored a 7.0 and a 7.43. Earlier in the day, Bailey won the final repechage round to advance to the final with a 15.20.

Single scored 12.10 to finished second to Hawaii’s Tatiana Weston-Webb (15.50) with Nikki Veisins (11.07) of the USA in third.

“This is a fantastic result for TravelSIM Team Australia,” said Surfing Australia CEO Andrew Stark. “We are extremely proud of our talented junior Australian representative athletes and our coaching staff.

“This gold medal is a reflection of the great talent base we have in Australia and importantly the outstanding high performance programs we have in place to develop these athletes.

“Our improved state and national high performance programs including the new Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre and new elite athlete scholarship program have played an important role towards this international gold medal result.

“I would like to acknowledge and thank the Australian Sports Commission and our major team sponsor TravelSIM for their support."

For full results and live footage click here - http://isawjsc.com/


TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA
U/18 BOYS    
2 Soli Bailey (Suffolk Park, NSW)
4 Luke Hynd (Tallebudgera Valley, QLD)
11 Eli Steele (Moffatt Beach, QLD)
31 Matt King (Ulladulla, NSW)

U/16 BOYS    
1 Jacob Wilcox (Margaret River, WA)
7 Kai Hing (Wurtulla, QLD)
11 Chris Zaffis (Angourie, NSW)
13 Quinn Bruce (Coolangatta, QLD)

U/18 GIRLS    
2 Stephanie Single (Lennox Head, NSW)
6 Kirsten Ogden (Suffolk Park, NSW)

U/16 GIRLS    
7 Isabella Nichols (Coolum Beach, QLD)
9 Holly Wawn (Newport, NSW)

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom